The First 100 pilots in Belgium  

Please click on the linked names for supplementary information.

NAME Date of Birth Deceased Licence Number Remarks
de Caters Pierre    25.12.1875  U 26.03.1944 Licence n1   (03.12.1909) First flight at Istanbul
Daniel  Kinet  1884 U 15.07.1910 Licence n2   (01.02.1910) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at Gent
Arthur  Duray     Licence Cairo (30.01.1910)             Licence n 3   (24.03.1910)  
Emile Allard        Licence n 4   (31.03.1910)  
Jan Olieslagers  14.05.1883 U  23.03.1942 Licence n 5   (31.03.1910) First flight in Algeria, Holder of several world records, WW I ace.
Charles Van den Born 11.07.1874 U  24.01.1958 Licence Chalons (F.)  (07.09.1909)    Licence n 6   (31.03.1910) First flight in Thailand, Vietnam & Hong Kong
Joseph Christiaens  1882 U  23.02.1919 Licence n 7   (12.04.1910)  
Jules G. J. Tyck  26.04.1889  U 21.10.1924  Licence n 8   (07.05.1910)  
Jules  de Laminne       U  01.08.1957  Licence France (02.05.1910)         Licence n 9   (27.05.1910)  
Nicolas Kinet 24.04.1877 U  03.08.1910 Licence n 10   (31.05.1910) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at Stockel
Alexander de Petrowsky  21.12.1885 U  26.09.1965 Licence n 11   (31.05.1910) Russian citizen serving in the Belgian Aviation Militaire during WWI.
Jules Fischer     Licence n 12   (25.06.1910)    Mourmelon (France) Pilot with Farman, participates at the first Scheider Trophees.
Alphonse De Ridder    U 13.05.1937  Licence n 13   (10.03.1910)  
Lon Verstraeten     Licence n 14   (12.03.1910)  
Joseph d'Hespel    U  14.10.1918 Licence n 15   (27.07.1910)  
Alfred Lanser 1886 U 03.1960 Licence n 16   (01.08.1910) First aeropostale link Paris- Bruxelles, 31.12.1910, with Marc-Albert Panier in 4 hrs
Fernand Verschaeve   U 08/04/1914 Licence n 17   (30.09.1910) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at St. Job in t'Goor
Edmond Baugniet      Licence France (13.09.1910)         Licence n 18   (30.09.1910)  
Baudouin Montens d'Oosterwyck   U 18.01.1951 Licence n 19   (30.09.1910)  
Isidore Depireux    U 01.10.1954 Licence n 20   (06.10.1910)  
Fernand Frenay    U 22.06.1962  Licence n 21   (06.10.1910)  
Armand Camille      Licence n 22   (06.08.1910)  
Ren Cozic    U 03.05.1925  Licence n 23   (10.11.1910)  
Emile De Heel  1875  U 29.04.1943  Licence n 24,   (10 or 30.11.1910)  
Alfred Sarteel      Licence n 25   (10.11.1910)  
Henri Crombez   U 27.01.1960  Licence n 26   (25.11.1910)  
Hlne Dutrieu  10.07.1877  U  26.06.1961 Licence n 27   (25.11.1910)  
Georges Nlis  1886 U 02.03.1929  Licence n 28   (21.12.1910)  
Flix Lambiotte   U 02.07.1915  Licence n 29   (23.02.1911)  
Fernand Lescart     Licence n 30   (05.08.1910) First flight in Congo
Edmond De Laet 1874 U 12.06.1942  Licence n 31   (09.03.1911)  
Ren Michez de Meuse    U 13.05.1937  Licence n 32   (09.03.1911)  
John Domenjoz 1886 U 1952 Licence n 33   (23.02.1911) Switzerland, aircraft preserved at the Smithsonion Museum, Washington
Paul Hanciau 26.01.1886 U 30.09.1917  Licence n 34   (23.03.1911)  
Robert Dhanis     Licence n 35   (28.03.1911)  
Pierre Lebon   U 09.1918  Licence n 36   (28.03.1911)   
Emmanuel Bronne   U 13.05.1937  Licence n 37   (28.03.1911)  
John Verrept    U 17.04.1912  Licence n 38   (14.04.1911) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash
Gorges Mesdagh     Licence n 39   (08.05.1911)  
Lopold Dolphyn     Licence n 40   (25.07.1911)  
Max Olieslagers 10.01.1889 U 28.05.1961  Licence n 40b or 41b (28.07.1911) Brother of Jan Olieslagers
Willy De Roy   U 11.1948  Licence n 41   (16.09.1911)  
Elie Hannouille   U   04.01.1912 Licence n 42   (16.09.1911) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at Juvisy (France)
Albert Denduyver 07.08.1884   Licence n 43   (16.09.1911)  
Victor De Jonckheere 22.091868   Licence n 44   (16.09.1911)  
Eugne Moulin     Licence n 45   (16.11.1911)  
Jules Soumoy    U 03.09.1914 Licence n 46   (16.09.1911) Officer. Accidentally killed in aircraft crash at Buc (France)
Victor Rochet   U 1914 Licence n 47   (16.09.1911)  
Henri Ter Poorten   U 15.01.1968 Licence n 48   (16.09.1911) Dutch citizen
Julien Stellingwerf     Licence n 49   (16.09.1911)  
Georges Lazard     Licence n 50   (28.09.1911)  
Tony Orta   U 27.11.1950  Licence n 51   (31.10.1911) Seaplane pilot in WWI, worked with Sabena Africa, Director of Sabena
Lopold Lemmens     Licence n 52   (29.11.1911)  
Jean Kierschstein      Licence n 53    (09.01.1912) Russian citizen
Albert Dugnolle     Licence n 54   (17.02.1912)  
Marcel Delhaye 15.01.1884  U 24.04.1968  Licence France  (11.11.1911)  Licence n 55   (28.02.1912) or (02.04.1912)    
Louis Cosyns     Licence France  (26.04.1912)  Licence n 56   (05.06.1912)  
Ernest Demuyter   U 07.02.1963 Licence n 57   (30.07.1912) Airship licence 1910, Balloon pilot, winner of the Gordon Benett cup.
Franois Dechamps 17.04.1885 U 21.12.1914  Licence n 58   (30.07.1912)  
Fernand Van Loo   U 01.04.1940  Licence n 59   (30.07.1912)  
Arsne Demanet   U 10.11.1918  Licence n 60   (30.07.1912)  
Peter Ockerse     Licence n 61   (06.12.1912) Dutch citizen 
Franois Peeters     Licence n 62   (16.12.1912)  
Tho Wahis   U 07.11.1966  Licence n 63   (06.01.1913)  
Jean Hagemans   U 25.12.1960  Licence n 64    (06.01.1913)  
Albert Schmitt   U 06.03.1935  Licence n 65   (06.01.1913)  
Edouard Coeymans     Licence n 66   (20.01.1913)  
Flix Isserentant     Licence n 67   (25.02.1913) Military pilot, bacame later general
Fernand Jacquet 02.11.1888 U 12.10.1947  Licence n68   (25.02.1913) Military pilot, commanding officer of the Groupe de Chasse during WWI.
Paul Richard     Licence n69   (19.04.1913)  
Ren Vertongen 1877 U 01.02.1918  Licence n 70   (19.04.1913)  
Henri, Prince de Ligne   U 18.05.1967 Licence n 71   (02.06.1913)  
Gabriel Taccoen     Licence n72   (02.06.1913)  
Albert de Bueger   U 18.10.1940  Licence n73   (02.06.1913) Military pilot, commander of the seaplane squadron at Tanganyka in 1916.
Jules Dony   U 10.10.1918  Licence n74   (02.06.1913)  
Adhmar Tapproge   U 16.05.1966  Licence n75   (02.06.1913)  
Jean Godefroid   U  08.07.1968 Licence n76   (26.09.1913)  
Joseph Daumerie   U 08.1942  Licence n77   (26.09.1913)  
Florent Notermans   U 09.05.1959 Licence n78   (26.09.1913)  
Jules Jaumotte   U 06.1940 Licence n79   (26.09.1913)  
Flix Liedel    U 28.06.1914  Licence n80   (26.09.1913) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at  Martelange
Raoul de Cartier 07.05.1884 U 01.06.1941  Licence n81   (26.09.1913)  
Maurice Hubert   U 06.1914 Licence n82   (26.09.1913) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at Kiewit
Jean Landrin   U  17.06.1971  Licence n83   (26.09.1913)  
Albert Massaux     Licence n84    (26.09.1913)  
Lucien Poot   U  22.11.1919 Licence n85   (26.09.1913)  
Lopold Lebrun   U  25.08.1914 Licence n86   (26.09.1913)  
Ren Legros   U 17.06.1971  Licence n87   (26.09.1913) General in 1940.
Grard Spandau   U 1914 Licence n88   (26.09.1913) Dutch citizen, accidentally killed in aircraft crash.
Roger Castiau     Licence n89   (18.11.1913)  
Henri Dits   U 21.08.1958  Licence n90   (23.02.1914)  
Jean Renard   U 1922 Licence n91   (23.02.1914)  
Jean Petit   U  26.11.1920 Licence n92   (02.03.1914)  
Sylvain Hugon   U 1978 Licence n93   (02.03.1914)  
Arthur Boonaert 19.02.1892 U 04.05.1955 Licence n94   (02.03.1914)  
Ren Hedo     Licence n95   (03.06.1914)  
Ernest Hozay   U 12.08.1958 Licence n96   (31.03.1914)  
Robert Lagrange    U  01.07.1915 Licence n97   (03.08.1914) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at Etampes.
Paul Hiernaux   U 02.1970  Licence n98   (19.06.1914)  
Fernand Goebels   U 1970 Licence n99   (15.07.1914)  
Lopold Bussy   U 07.05.1915 Licence n100  (19.06.1914) Accidentaly killed in aircraft crash at Villacoublay
Fernand Petit     Licence n101  (19.06.1914)  
Robert Desmet   U 1979 Licence n102  (19.06.1914)  
Walter Gallez   U 1922 Licence n103   (03.1914)  
         
Based on a lists of Belgian pilots and the list of the "Vieilles Tiges" of Belgium.

" Le Printemps de L'aviation belge" by Jules de Lamines, Supplementary info by Andr Dillien, Jean-Pierre Lauwers, Pierre Boonaert.

Please click on the linked names for supplementary information.

 

 

Last updated 09/12/15 09:14   Daniel Brackx

brackda@gmail.com